1. Skip to Menu
  2. Skip to Content
  3. Skip to Footer>
Friday Apr 25

PRECAUTIONARY BOIL WATER ADVISORY

Precautionary Drinking Water Advisory

This Advisory applies to all consumers of the Village of Vibank water distribution system and is in effect April 23rd, 2014 at 3:30 pm and will remain in effect until further notice.

Pursuant to clause 32(1)(a) of The Environmental Management and Protection Act 2002 this Precautionary Drinking Water Advisory is issued

due to commissioning of the Village of Vibank Water Treatment  Plant  as the drinking water quality cannot be ensured at all times.  Therefore, pursuant to Clause 32(1)(b) of The Environmental Management and Protection Act 2002, consumers must be notified to:

(a)       Boil all water, used for drinking purposes, for at least One (1) minute, at a rolling boil, prior to usage;

(b)       Boil water to be used for other activities where it may be ingested, including:

            (i)         brushing teeth or soaking false teeth;

            (ii)       dishwashing, unless sanitized in another fashion;

            (iii)       washing fruits and vegetables;

            (iv)       food or drink which will not be subsequently heated; and

            (v)        ice cubes;

(c)        Not drink from any public drinking fountains supplied with water from the public water supply;

(d)       Under most circumstances, you do not need to boil water used for other household purposes.  Adults, adolescents and older children may shower, bathe or wash using tap water but should avoid swallowing the water.   Laundry may be washed in tap water, either by hand or by machine.

(e)       Ensure that younger children and infants are sponge bathed;

(f)        Use an alternative water source known to be safe, if they do not wish to boil the water; and

(g)       Consult with your physician if you have cuts or rashes that are severe before using the water.

          If you require any additional information, please contact the following:

Village of Vibank                                                                                   (306) 762-2130

Saskatchewan Ministry of Environment – Regina Field Office                   (306) 787-6199

Saskatchewan Ministry of Environment – Communications Branch           (306) 787-0195 – for Media Inquiries

Regina Qu’Appelle Health Region                                                              (306) 766-7773         

WATER PRESSURE LOWERED DUE TO WATER BREAK

Due to a water break in the Village the water pressure has been lowered to prevent damage to a residence. The pressure will be lowered more at 9 p.m. tonight. Repairs are expected to begin in the morning. Thank you for your patience. There is a possibility of the water being shut down during the repair which  will also cause a precautionary boil water advisory to be issued. We will keep residents informed as more details are available. For now you will just be experiencing low water pressure.

2014 Dance Expressions Dance Recital

Dance 2014

Frozen Water Line Update

We would like to update residents that another residence in the Village has frozen water lines. We are strongly encouraging all houses trickle their water as this house was not trickling their water at nights. Again we are not saying trickling water is mandatory but highly encouraged. We are still not sure of an exact time as to when we can stop trickling but as soon as we feel it is safe we will communicate that with all residents.  

Jump-in, Vibank!

pledge-badge

Upcoming Events

Thu Apr 10 @ 8:00AM -
Recycling Pickup
Tue Apr 15 @ 8:00AM -
Garbage Pickup
Tue Apr 22 @ 8:00AM -
Garbage Pickup
Thu Apr 24 @ 8:00AM -
Recycling Pickup
Tue Apr 29 @ 8:00AM -
Garbage Pickup
Tue May 06 @ 8:00AM -
Garbage Pickup
Thu May 08 @ 8:00AM -
Recycling Pickup
Tue May 13 @ 8:00AM -
Garbage Pickup
Tue May 20 @ 8:00AM -
Garbage Pickup
Thu May 22 @ 8:00AM -
Recycling Pickup

Recreation

homepage2

Centennial

vibank100th

Who's Online

We have 9 guests online